Derbyshire Guide
News
Order a Brochure
New Activity
Free Guided Walks in the Peak District
Accommodation
New Attraction
New Website
Calulcate CO2 emissions

Privacy Policy

Any information you supply to us may be retained and will be used for the purposes of contacting you with information about specific events that may be of interest to you, and for statistical purposes. These statistics will not allow identification of individuals. Since the formation of DerbyshireGuide.co.uk in 2000 until 28th September 2015, no e-mails have been sent out with information about specific events.

We will not sell trade or rent your personal information to third parties.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and would like to know your options in relation to·not having this information used by these companies, please go to the Google Privacy Centre web site.

How Derbyshire Guide Uses & Processes Your Personal Data

The Derbyshire Guide is business venture of HCI Data Ltd. HCI Data Ltd adheres to the eight principles of ‘good information handling’ as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998. More details of how the act affects personal information can be found on the Information Commissioner's web site

What are the eight principles of ‘good information handling’? The eight principles were put in place to make sure that your information is handled properly. They say that data must be:

fairly and lawfully processed
 
processed for specified purposes
Any personal data is only processed in connection with HCI Data Limited's business for
  • advertising, marketing and public relations
  • accounts and records
adequate, relevant and not excessive
We only ask for the amount of information that is required to
  • contact you
  • verify that you are who you claim to be
  • quote for, or provide a specified service
  • have confidence that you will pay any invoices issued for services provided by HCI Data Limited
  • meet the requirements of other organisations (for example Domain Name Registrars) in connection with services that you have enquired about or ordered through HCI Data Limited
accurate
From 2005 HCI Data Limited will be notifying clients and potential clients, at regular intervals, of the data they hold and requesting them to verify the information is correct
not kept for longer than is necessary
Any information that is no longer required for the purpose it was collected will be destroyed as soon as is practicable
processed in line with your rights
You have the right to request to see what personal information we have about you and the right to correct any inaccuracies
secure
All data stored on computers can only be accessed with password protection. Passwords are only supplied to those employees who have to process the data
not transferred to countries without adequate protection
Currently, all data is stored on computers located in England.

Popular Derbyshire Guide Pages
JavaScript is required view this information and it would appear that your browser does not have JavaScript or JavaScript has been disabled.

Search:
Keywords:
In Association with Amazon.co.uk
Legal
This information is provided to the best of our knowledge. We have collected and collated it in good faith but we are not responsible for its accuracy and anyone intending to make use of this information is advised to check it out.

Well that's the legal stuff sorted.

Should you decline to comply with this warning, a leather winged demon of the night will soar from the deep malevolent caverns of the white peak into the shadowy moonlit sky and, with a thirst for blood on its salivating fangs, search the very threads of time for the throbbing of your heartbeat. Just thought you'd want to know that.

Last Updated : Saturday, 23-Jan-2016
© copyright 1991, 2016 HCI Data Ltd. and HCI Data Ltd.

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!